Voyageurs Conservancy

A nonprofit organization

$51,110 raised by 174 donors

100% complete

$50,000 Goal

Support Voyageurs National Park with a gift to Voyageurs Conservancy

Voyageurs Conservancy funds critical programs and projects at Voyageurs National Park. We work directly with the National Park Service to identify areas where private philanthropy, volunteerism, and partnerships will most benefit the park’s needs. Our supporters are passionate caretakers who ensure Voyageurs is a wild, welcoming national park for generations to come.

Double Your Impact for Voyageurs with a $20,000 Match!

Your Gift will be Matched, Dollar for Dollar, During Give to the Max! Here are just a few ways your gift supports Voyageurs in 2024: 

  • Protect over 60 acres of shoreline and forest habitat from private development
  • Preserve Voyageurs' pristine waters through monitoring and restoration initiatives that prevent the spread of zebra mussels
  • Connect over 5,000 kids to the park through field trips, mobile classroom visits, and interactive virtual programming that sparks a love for outdoor recreation and stewardship  
  • Fund student Field Fellows researching songbirds, wolves, muskrats, dragonflies, wetlands, zooplankton, beavers and more
  • Expand community engagement programming to welcome new audiences and deepen the public’s connection to dark skies, fishing, cultural history, and science in the park

You give Voyageurs hope for the future. Thank you park champions!


Who We Are

Voyageurs Conservancy is the official nonprofit partner of Voyageurs National Park. Established in 1965, the Conservancy was the driving force to permanently protect the Rainy, Namakan, and Sandpoint regions of northern Minnesota. Today we are a community of people dedicated to preserving, protecting, and sharing the unique experience of Minnesota’s only national park. Voyageurs Conservancy is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit that works directly with the National Park Service to support conservation and recreation projects, enhance education and outreach, and protect the wild nature of the park.

Credit: Gordy Lindgren

Our Core Areas of Impact:

The Conservancy's mission is to connect people to Voyageurs National Park, enhance the visitor experience, and protect the park for present and future generations. The Conservancy supports the park in these core areas:

  • WILD VOYAGEURS – Working to protect Minnesota's National Park through public outreach and education, land conservation, restoration and research work, partnerships with local and national organizations, and advocating to address policy issues and environmental concerns.
  • NEXT GENERATION – Our strong commitment to environmental education and community engagement inspires future stewards and increases youth accessibility to the outdoors.
  • LOVE YOUR PARK – Expanding appreciation and sustainable use of the park through community engagement events, visitor education, volunteer days, and projects to improve trail and water access.
  • VOYAGEURS LANDMARKS: Helping the Park Service restore, preserve and interpret Voyageurs' historic, cultural, and ecological landmarks. 


For Minnesota's Voyageurs National Park

Voyageurs National Park in Minnesota is a wide-open gateway to the great outdoors. The park is made up of more than 218,000 acres of untamed wild. Endless waterways mirror the sky. The crisp air is naturally scented with pine and birch. Howling wolves and calling loons awaken your senses. At night, a multitude of stars are so vast your eyes can’t seem to open wide enough to take them all in. That’s the magic of Voyageurs, and it’s the reason the Voyageurs Conservancy works tirelessly to protect it. 

Your gift is inspiring wonder and protecting the wild nature of Minnesota's national park. All donations will be matched dollar-for-dollar up to $20,000.


Thank you!


Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Voyageurs Conservancy

other names

Voyageurs National Park Association

Tax id (EIN)

41-6049473

Categories

Education Environment

Address

1400 Van Buren Street NE #200-235
Minneapolis, MN 55413

Phone

612 333 5424

Social Media