Twin Cities Men's Center

A nonprofit organization

$1,058 Raised by 13 Donors

71% complete

$1,500 Goal

The City of Minneapolis has officially proclaimed Thursday, November 18th, 2021 as:

John Hesch 'Men Helping Men With Anger' Day! 

In honor of his retirement after 25 years of service and membership, join us in recognizing our beloved anger management facilitator John Hesch for GTMD by supporting our goal of raising $1,500 from at least 25 first-time donors.


Click here to donate.


Under John's leadership, our Men Helping Men With Anger program has grown to become a popular model for behavioral health interventions across the state and nation. The impact of John’s work has made a lasting difference on the landscape of men’s behavioral health, helping individuals and families gain the tools they need to effectively manage issues of anger and conflict. Take it from John, himself:


TCMC has been there in times of crisis and personal growth for nearly 50 years. For the last 25 years, I’ve been a participant and facilitator of the Anger Management class. It saved my life and family and has helped thousands of men.
– John Hesch, Anger Management Coordinator (1996 – 2021)


READ MORE: Healthy Hennepin's "Anger Management" spotlight (2016)


Celebrating our 45th year leading efforts toward equitable and accessible men's health resources in Minnesota, the Twin Cities Men's Center has served nearly 150,000 individuals since first opening our doors in 1976. Today, we offer the following core programs:

  1. Men Helping Men With Anger: Our signature program helps justice-involved men and others seeking to manage their behavioral health by learning effective tools and strategies for handling anger and other emotional challenges
  2. Family Law Clinic: As part of our effort to support families in the Twin Cities, we host local attorneys who volunteer their time to help men and women navigating divorce or other family issues to discuss legal concerns
  3. Gerry Werth Resource Library: Our Uptown office is home to an extensive collection of literary resources on topics like fatherhood, building healthy behaviors, relationships and sexuality, and various periodicals focused on men's health
  4. Men TalkSince 1977, we have circulated a regional, bi-monthly newsletter to thousands of readers which features upcoming events, program opportunities, informative articles, resources, reviews, and other relevant information
  5. Community Support Groups: We offer a shared space for those who are healing, seeking support, or in personal crisis to share their experiences and grow community in a mutually respectful, confidential, and welcoming environment; current Support Groups offered at Twin Cities Men's Center include:
      - General Men's Issues 
      - Men's Wellness
      - Addiction Busters
      - Gay Issues
      - Choosing Healthy Sexual Boundaries
      - ManKind Project Open Circle
      - Sexual Trauma & Abuse Survivors
      - The Sexually Evolving Man



About the Twin Cities Men's Center: The Twin Cities Men's Center (TCMC) is an incorporated, educational non-profit 501(c)3, volunteer organization which began in 1976 as an outgrowth of the Men's Awareness Network in the Twin Cities in 1973. TCMC organized the first Midwest Regional Men's Conferences in 1979, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989, and 1992. In 2001, TCMC produced the first regional Men's Health and Well-Being Symposium in the United States. We have also hosted the first support groups in the Twin Cities for men in violent relationships, men with HIV/AIDS, and men becoming new fathers. These programs eventually blossomed into their own nonprofit organizations, including the Minnesota AIDS Project and the Domestic Abuse Project.


Core Values of the Twin Cities Men's Center:

  1. We believe men can and should support each other through times of personal challenge and change.
  2. We believe in authenticity, which means acknowledging to ourselves and each other our hopes, fears, strengths and weaknesses as men seeking to grow.
  3. We believe in honesty among men, which means men freely expressing themselves emotionally, socially, intellectually and spiritually in ways true to their own growth and masculinities.
  4. We believe in respecting diversity and mutuality in our support groups, workshops, conferences and outreach activities; supporting and empowering all men. 
  5. We believe in the equality of men and women.
  6. We believe in recognizing and appreciating our similarities and differences as humans of all races and national origins, and in the process fostering mutual respect and brotherhood for us all.
  7. We believe in the power of our common humanity, which means regardless of our sexual orientations, gender identities, or other issues that separate us, what we have in common transcends our differences. 

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Twin Cities Men's Center

other names

TCMC; The Men's Center

Tax id (EIN)

41-1287988

Categories

Community

BIPOC community

BIPOC serving

Significantly impacted by pandemic

Significantly impacted by pandemic

Address

3249 Hennepin Ave So Suite 55
Minneapolis, MN 55408

Phone

612-822-5892

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?