History Theatre

A nonprofit organization

$11,787 raised by 114 donors

The Future is Calling

After 45 years of producing new and existing works that entertain, educate, and engage our community, we're elated to share that we have a new Artistic leader who's committed to continue telling the important stories from our repertoire, but also expanding the stories we tell so that our entire community can see themselves reflected in the art on this stage. New Artistic Director Richard Thompson will bring a fresh perspective to the programming you already love and care about. Please help us continue to provide life-changing and enriching theatrical experiences for adults and students alike by contributing today! Your gift today ensures we thrive for another 45 years!


About History Theatre

Founded in 1978, History Theatre is the only theatre dedicated to preserving the history of Minnesota and the Midwest through quality theatrical production. Under the artistic direction of Rick Thompson, our plays illuminate historical events, personalities, and social issues, and enrich the cultural life of our community by bringing nearly one million people to downtown Saint Paul.


Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

History Theatre

other names

Great American History Theatre

Tax id (EIN)

41-1408420

Categories

Arts & Culture Education Children & Family Community

BIPOC Led

BIPOC Led

Address

30 East Tenth Street
Saint Paul, MN 55101

Phone

651-292-4323

Social Media