Japanese American Citizens League

A nonprofit organization

Through its programs and resources, the Twin Cities chapter strives to protect and maintain the civil rights of Japanese Americans and all others, preserve and promote the cultural heritage and values of Japanese Americans in a multicultural society, participate in the development of understanding among all social and ethnic groups, and promote a sense of community among local people of Japanese ancestry.


The Education Committee provides community programs and exhibits on the Japanese American incarceration during World War II, Military Intelligence Service Language School, 100th Infantry Battalion/442nd Regimental Combat Team, and other aspects of the Japanese American experience. The committee also makes speakers available to schools and community groups, as well as curriculum materials, books, teacher guides, videos, photographs and other resources.


A scholarship program hosted by the chapter was established in 1962 and annually recognizes outstanding high school seniors and undergraduate/graduate students. Scholarships are awarded based on scholastic achievement, community service, and extracurricular activities. See our website for more information.


The general fund supports chapter activities including a summer picnic, golf tournament, booth at the Festival of Nations, quarterly newsletter, Chrysanthemum Banquet, intergenerational dinners, and youth-organized activities, as well as numerous educational, cultural and community efforts presented by other organizations.


The National JACL was founded in 1929 and is the nation’s oldest and largest Asian American/Pacific Islander civil and human rights organization. The JACL has worked to overturn more than 600 discriminatory laws and statutes and has been a leader in efforts to increase public awareness and understanding of racism. The organization is committed to securing and maintaining the human and civil rights of Americans of Japanese ancestry and others victimized by injustice. With a membership of over 22,000, JACL has 112 chapters nationwide that are divided into seven regional districts, and offices in San Francisco and Washington, D.C. Visit our chapter website: www.tcjacl.org.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Japanese American Citizens League

other names

TC JACL, Twin Cities JACL, Twin Cities Japanese American Citizens League

Tax id (EIN)

41-6038695

Categories

Arts & Culture Education Community

BIPOC community

BIPOC led, BIPOC serving

Significantly impacted by pandemic

Significantly impacted by pandemic

Address

Japanese American Citizens League Twin Cities Chapter: PO Box 582665
Minneapolis, MN 55458

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • Your Organization Dashboard
  • How to Cusomize your Organization Page
  • How to add or remove an admin from my organization's account