Holy Trinity Episcopal Church

A nonprofit organization

Who are we?

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church was formed as the result of a merger in 2008 of St. Philips, St. Thomas and most recently (2021) Epiphany Episcopal Churches.  The combined history of these three churches dates back to1898; and in its current configuration, Holy Trinity continues the outreach work for which each church was known throughout the past. Located in the Hamline-Midway area of St. Paul, our church has partnered with other local churches to present a series of ‘Community Conversations’ that deal with critical issues related to diversity. These programs started in 2017 and continued through 2020 (in 2021 due to Covid-19 and several other issues the project is currently on hiatus). As a result of these programs church members have received recognition from Minnesota AARP/Pollen, MN and St. Paul' Ward 4. Holy Trinity has become one of the leaders of such discussions within the Episcopal church community.    

Why Contribute to ‘Give to the Max’?

The congregation, which is the only predominately African American Episcopal Church in Minnesota, is currently housed in a church built in 1904. Although minor repairs have occurred over the years, the edifice no longer meets the programmatic and safety needs of our congregation.   In the Summer 2021, we began the much-needed renovations on this outdated building. While in recent months we’ve refurbished a significant portion of the church, much more is needed as we plan to increase our outreach to homebound members, accommodate the needs of aging parishioners, and increase our efforts to involve the surrounding community. At the conclusion of these renovations,  Holy Trinity will be able to resume and expand its outreach to the community to include a resumption of its 'Community Conversations' series. We are asking our friends and supporters for their financial help in this endeavor.  Through the ‘Give to the Max’ program you can help us accomplish this goal.   

 

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church

other names

formerly St. Philips, St. Thomas, Epiphany (before merger)

Tax id (EIN)

30-0508393

Categories

Faith

BIPOC community

BIPOC led, BIPOC serving

Significantly impacted by pandemic

Significantly impacted by pandemic

Address

1636 Van Buren Avenue
SAINT PAUL, MN 55104

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?