Alpha Emergence Behavioral Health

A nonprofit organization

2 Donors

Keep our community safe by eliminating and preventing sexual abuse

Alpha Emergence Behavioral Health works to make our communities safer by eliminating and reducing the likelihood of sexual abuse.  Alpha Emergence Behavioral Health is a community-based, non-profit agency providing both inpatient and outpatient treatment for and management of those who have been accused or convicted of perpetrating sexual harm.  The adult inpatient program provides high levels of structure and supervision and is the only Minnesota community-based adult treatment program that is licensed and certified by the Minnesota Department of Corrections.

Target Population

In the residential program, adult males (and juveniles certified as adults) convicted of sex offenses and those awaiting adjudication are eligible for admission. The maximum capacity is 23 in residence with no limit in the post-residential phase.  An average of two-day clients who do not occupy bed space can also be admitted.

The outpatient program provides assessment and treatment to adult men and women who have been accused of or engaged in sexually criminal or abusive behaviors.  An outpatient client must acknowledge (not sure if this is still the policy) responsibility for his/her offenses and be willing to make personal changes.  Clients must be able and willing to engage in the group and/or individual therapy process and comply with the guidelines established by their therapists.  Individualized Psychoeducational classes are also available for those who are referred and determined not to need an extensive therapy process.  Those who have survived sexual abuse can also be seen in this program for Reunification/Amends work as part of their healing process.     

Alpha Emergence Behavioral Health has its inpatient residential facilities In Uptown Minneapolis.  Its outpatient facilities are located in both Uptown and Downtown Minneapolis, White Bear Lake, Burnsville, Anoka, and Elk River.

Website

alphaemergence.org



Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Alpha Emergence Behavioral Health

other names

Alpha Service Industries, Alpha Human Services

Tax id (EIN)

41-0980214

Categories

Health

Address

2712 Fremont Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55408

Phone

763-333-8001

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?