Alliance of Early Childhood Professionals

A nonprofit organization

35 Donors

46% complete

$7,500 Goal

                                Culture is Language and Language is Culture!

 According to Ethnologue, of the 115 Indigenous languages spoken in the U.S. today, two are healthy, 34 are in danger and 79 will go extinct within a generation without serious intervention. In other words, 99% of the Native American languages spoken today are in danger. 


Established in 2006, Wicoie is a small non-profit with a national reputation for language immersion at the early childhood level. Minnesota’s first language; Dakhota is on the critically endangered language list with one first language speaker left in Minnesota (first language was Dakhota)! The Ojibwe language is not far behind in terms of being critically endangered.


This year, Wicoie is celebrating our 15th year of revitalizing our Dakhota and Objibwe languages. Partnering with families and the community, we were the first indigenous urban preschool language immersion program created in Minneapolis, Minnesota. We offer books and materials for parents and caregivers who are interested in learning the Dakhota and Ojibwe languages. Adult participation enhances the early childhood learner’s experience, revitalizing and sustaining these languages for the future. 


We are asking you to partner with us in our mission of language revitalization. We are working to provide scholarships for 10 students. For this we will need to raise $7,500.00. You can sponsor a student with 3 bi-monthly payments of $250.00 or make a donation of either $100.00, $75.00, $50.00, $25.00 or a contribution you feel is appropriate. Please consider making a contribution towards our preschool language immersion programs. 


“Ultimately the survival of Indigenous languages depends on the will of the community,” said Lahoucine Arnouzy, researcher from the Royal Institute of Amazigh Culture of Morocco. 


“You’ve got to know your language to understand your culture.”

Beatrice Taylor, Ojibwe


Please join us in our work teaching our young people our Dakhota and Ojibwe languages. You can help save our languages today!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Alliance of Early Childhood Professionals

other names

Wicoie Nandagikendan

Tax id (EIN)

41-1794564

Categories

Arts & Culture Education

BIPOC community

BIPOC led, BIPOC serving

Address

1308 East Franklin Avenue Suite 126
Minneapolis, MN 55404

Phone

612-721-4246

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?