Propel Nonprofits

A nonprofit organization

Propel Nonprofits' mission is to fuel the impact and effectiveness of nonprofits with guidance, expertise, and capital. This mission is in service to a vision of a diverse network of mission-driven nonprofits building a healthy, vibrant, and more just community. 

Underlying our mission and vision is the belief that healthy, effective nonprofits play a fundamental role in stabilizing and anchoring the communities they serve. Our vision statement reinforces our commitment to strengthening a diverse network of nonprofits including emerging groups and small nonprofits, as well as established, growing organizations. 

Our program services include integrated support for nonprofits throughout their lifecycle, from early stage as a fiscal sponsor, through growth with training and support to build financial systems and strong governance, and expansion with strategic and organizational development consulting and access to capital.

Through the linking of sound strategy, governance, and finance, here is how Propel helps nonprofits:

  • Lending: We are a federally certified Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) lending to nonprofits in Minnesota and adjacent communities to expand programs/services, bridge cash flow gaps, and purchase/renovate buildings. 
  • Technical Assistance (TA): TA helps nonprofits understand their financial situation, identify priorities, and develop a plan. Some TA is specific to an issue, and some has a broader aim to understand and/or adapt business models and practices. 
  • Training: We offer training events annually on nonprofit finance, strategy, and governance. Trainings range from 1-hour free to 6-month learning cohorts that cover financial leadership, strategy, and developing nonprofit social enterprises. Through our Leaders Circles program, we engage nonprofit leaders in peer coaching support. We also connect skilled volunteers interested in serving on a nonprofit board with nonprofit organizations seeking board members.
  • Strategic Services: We work with nonprofits to develop strategic/operational plans, provide board training/facilitation, and chart new paths for collaboration/partnerships. 
  • Accounting & Finance: We support solid accounting systems with guidance and expertise from accounting and finance professionals who work closely with nonprofit clients.
  • Fiscal Sponsorship: Propel accepts charitable contributions while supporting accounting, regulatory oversight, and grants and donor management for sponsored projects. They also access training, technical assistance, and guidance as they carry out their mission, explore options, and determine their future structure. 
  • Resources: The online resource library of templates, videos and webinars receives 4,000+ monthly visits, downloads, and video views. Propel is a local and national leader for understanding the stability and sustainability of nonprofits.
  • Capacity Building: Propel serves as an intermediary on various capacity building initiatives, bringing our valuable technical assistance support and perspective to support nonprofits in building capacity. These programs may include grantmaking.

With your support, we can help nonprofits become stronger and more resilient, building a healthy, vibrant and more just community. A donation to Propel Nonprofits is an investment in the nonprofit sector in Minnesota and beyond.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Propel Nonprofits

other names

MAP for Nonprofits; Nonprofits Assistance Fund

Tax id (EIN)

41-1916337

Categories

Community Economic Development

Address

1 SE Main St Suite 600
Minneapolis, MN 55414

Phone

612-249-6700

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • Your Organization Dashboard
  • How to Cusomize your Organization Page
  • How to add or remove an admin from my organization's account