Wild Rivers Conservancy

A nonprofit organization

$1,878 raised

63% complete

$3,000 Goal

With summer fast approaching, our team is busy preparing to onboard 12 college interns. These interns have been building the much-needed capacity of both the St. Croix National Scenic Riverway and Wild Rivers Conservancy for the last 10 summers. 

The internship program started in 2014 to help with staffing shortages during federal sequestration and they have continued each summer since then. The important work these young adults do is vital to the health and future of the St. Croix and Namekagon Rivers. These young professionals will work side-by-side with Conservancy and National  Park Service scientists and educators in the areas of invasive species monitoring and removal, community engagement, resource management, park guide, and land use management. The skills and relationships from these few months will propel them forward to an exciting future.

Creating impactful experiences for these young adults comes with a price tag. Conservancy interns are fairly compensated, provided uniforms and the equipment to succeed in their role. Training is provided in the areas of: kayak skills, CPR and first aid, driving with a trailer as well as defensive driving, power tool safety and use, herbicide application, psychological safety, professionalism, and more.

Will you give a gift today to support one of these 12 summer interns? The limited grant funding for internships doesn’t come close to covering the expenses, so we need your help. Your gift gives a summer intern access to the power and impact of a career in conservation! To learn more about our internship program, check out our new story map here.

About Our National Park

The St. Croix National Scenic Riverway is a border river between Minnesota and Wisconsin. The St. Croix River and its tributary, the Namekagon River, makeup 255 miles of protected Riverway. 

In 1968, these rivers were established as the nation’s first wild and scenic river national park for their free-flowing character, exceptional water quality, and the recreational, cultural, historic, and aesthetic values present in the Riverway. The park is host to globally unique species and is a rare example of a healthy, intact riverine system. 

Visitors can camp, hike, take photos, and observe wildlife in its natural habitat — or swim, paddle, fish, and more. The Riverway is a true recreation “hot-spot” for the nearby Twin Cities Metro area and upwards of a million visitors from around the world each year.

Who We Are

Wild Rivers Conservancy of the St. Croix & Namekagon is the only nonprofit focused specifically and exclusively on the St. Croix watershed. As the official nonprofit partner for the St. Croix National Scenic Riverway, the Conservancy actively partners with the National Park Service on education initiatives, land and water protection, invasive species detection and prevention, and public access programs.

What You Can Do Today!

  • Donate to support your national park
  • Sign up to be a Riverway Volunteer
  • Connect with the Conservancy on Facebook and Instagram
  • Encourage your friends and family or organization to attend a Conservancy event
  • Make a plan to visit the St. Croix and Namekagon Rivers


Photo Credit: Wild Rivers Conservancy, Katrina Schlicker, Sophia Koch

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Wild Rivers Conservancy

other names

Formerly St. Croix River Association

Tax id (EIN)

26-3025933

Categories

Education Environment Community

Address

951 Grand Avenue
St Paul, MN 55105

Phone

715-483-3300

Social Media