Walker|West Music Academy

A nonprofit organization

$7,010 raised by 49 donors

70% complete

$10,000 Goal

Let’s Build our Scholarship Fund to Increase Music Education Access for Students!

For this year’s Give to the Max Day project, Walker West is raising funds for our scholarship fund. Students can access tuition assistance and scholarships for a variety of offerings: our early childhood education program for ages 0-6, private lessons, jazz and string ensemble participation, summer camps, and more essential, enriching musical opportunities. Beginner lessons cost around $40 each or $1,850 per year, which is simply not accessible to every student, and Walker West doesn't turn anyone away due to lack of funds to pay. Help us build our scholarship fund to provide all students with access to quality music education, rooted in community!

Our goal is to raise $10,000 - help by scheduling or making your gift today!

...

..

About Walker|West Music Academy

MISSION: Walker|West Music Academy creates a music learning community rooted in the African-American cultural experience where people of all ages and backgrounds can gather to explore, perform, and grow through music.

VISION: To be a cultural destination and community resource, where exceptional music education and enrichment is affordable, accessible, and rooted in the African American experience.

HISTORY: Founded in 1988 by Reverend Carl Walker and Grant West, Walker|West Music Academy has provided music education and enrichment for students of all ages and backgrounds.

We offer individual instruction, group instruction, ensembles, workshops and summer programs. Our teaching artists arrange individual instruction on more than 20 instruments and voice.  At Walker|West, we offer trial lessons, tuition assistance and commit to any student who wishes to gather, grow and explore through music. 


Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Walker|West Music Academy

other names

Braxton Haulcy, Executive Director

Tax id (EIN)

41-1678368

Categories

Arts & Culture Education Community

BIPOC Serving

BIPOC Serving

BIPOC Led

BIPOC Led

Address

760 Selby Avenue
St Paul, MN 55104

Phone

651-224-2929

Social Media