St. Paul Central High School Theater Boosters

A nonprofit organization

$13,645 raised by 46 donors

27% complete

$50,000 Goal

The Central High School theatre program is a vibrant community of student actors, technicians, musicians, and dedicated teachers who put on intricate productions each year on a very modest budget.  The Theatre Boosters support this critical program and we invite you to join us.  All money raised is used for equipment, supplies, stipends to pay teaching artists, and other program expenses.  Thank you!

The cast and crew of our spring play, Clue, are working hard to memorize lines, learn scene blocking, build the extensive set, and procure all of the unique props and costumes needed for this show -- all of this preparation runs smoothly thanks to Emily Gill, musical director and theatre teacher, and our very talented production team.  However, the cost to put on several productions per year is not funded by the district.  Just securing the rights to put on a production carries a hefty price tag!    This means that all of our expenses must be fully covered by outside sources.  

**PLEASE ALSO SCROLL DOWN TO CHECK OUT OUR DIRECTED FUNDRAISING CAMPAIGN FOR A NEW DIGITAL WIRELESS MICROPHONE SYSTEM** 

Your donation goes directly to cover the cost of:  

•  stipends to pay professional artists to help with each production 
   (This past fall, we counted on the expertise of a choreographer, tech director, costumer, and props master.)

•  securing the rights to put on each production 
   (Clue will have two full performances.)

•  costumes (Clue, as you can imagine, requires quirky, elaborate costumes.  Sourcing and/or making these costumes takes
   time,  dedication, and sufficient funds.)

•  set construction pieces and paint supplies (All of the wood, hardware, paint, and extraneous supplies need to be sourced and the set efficiently
   built for maximum use of the supplies that we have.) 

•  make up and hairstyling supplies (often including wigs) that are unique to each character

•  theatre production equipment (In the last few years, your donations have helped us purchase a new sound board, lights, and other much-needed
   upgrades to our equipment.)

Giving Activity

Get Involved

View our current participation opportunities.

In-Person Volunteering


Volunteer to help our fall musical run smoothly!

Central High School

Ongoing opportunity

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

St. Paul Central High School Theater Boosters

other names

St. Paul Central Theater Booster Club

Tax id (EIN)

82-3010482

Categories

Arts & Culture Education Community

Address

275 LEXINGTON PKWY N
SAINT PAUL, MN 55104