St Scholastica Monastery

A nonprofit organization

$20,575 Raised by 53 Donors

We are a Monastic Community of Benedictine Sisters who live according to the Gospel and the Rule of St. Benedict. With openness, courage, and joy we bring more than 1500-year Benedictine tradition and its core values to the world.

Your contributions strengthen and enhance the lives of our Sisters and support our ministry work. Our Sisters serve in spiritual direction, community outreach, health care, education, peace and justice, governance, renewal and retreat outreach, creative arts and sponsorship.

We invite you to support our mission, our way of life and our ministries through your prayers and contributions. 

History: In the 19th century, the Duluth Benedictines founded ministries of health care and education. In recent years, we have moved from a position of ownership to one of sponsorship. By doing so, we have promised to provide the foundational rock - our name, our values, and our own long record of stability upon which other organizations can securely build. Thus, we share our own integrity and depth of commitment. 

Today, the Sisters continue a formal relationship between the Monastery and five sponsored organizations: The College of St. Scholastica, Benedictine, and the Catholic entities of Essentia Health, St. Francis Regional Medical Center, Shakopee, MN, and St. Mary's Health, Cottonwood, ID.

 





Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

St Scholastica Monastery

other names

Benedictine Sisters of the St. Scholastica Monastery

Tax id (EIN)

41-0698300

Categories

Education

Significantly impacted by pandemic

Significantly impacted by pandemic

Address

1001 KENWOOD AVE
DULUTH, MN 55811

Phone

218-723-6555

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?