Minnesota Hockey Fights Cancer

A nonprofit organization

Minnesota Hockey Fights Cancer was founded in 2018 and provides support for all cancer causes.

The mission of Minnesota Hockey Fights Cancer is to energize the hockey community in Minnesota to build awareness and support the fight against cancer.  

Associations compete annually for the John Gegen Cup and high schools compete for the Michael Weiss Fight Championship.  Each year we also award the top team performance  and for individuals that demonstrate superior effort we award the Cap George MVP Award.

In addition to the awards we provide support for online fundraising and provide placards, helmet decals and stick tape with our own funds or from the American Cancer Society of MN when the organization chooses the American Cancer Society of MN as their cause.

Minnesota Hockey Fights Cancer is an effort of Minnesota Hockey Charities, DBA which is a 501c(3).

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Minnesota Hockey Fights Cancer

other names

4 Your Cause, Minnesota Hockey Charities, Minnesota Hockey Family

Tax id (EIN)

84-4525119

Categories

Health Children & Family Humanitarian Aid

Address

13466 COACHFORD WAY
ROSEMOUNT, MN 55068

Phone

612-715-2528

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?