Lake Traverse Animal Rezcue

A nonprofit organization

144 Donors

100% complete

$0 Goal

Animal overpopulation is a problem on the reservation.    We take two approaches to lessen the animal population:  The Lake Traverse Animal Rezcue removes abused, neglected and unwanted animals from the reservation.  We also provide free spay, neuter and vaccination services for animals remaining on the reservation. 

Many of the animals we help arrive sick or injured.  We provide emergency vetting services to help these animals prior to sending them to other rescue groups for rehoming. 

Our only income is through donations, fundraising and grants.  Every donation to the Lake Traverse Animal Rezcue makes a difference!  Thanks for your support!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Lake Traverse Animal Rezcue

other names

LTAR

Tax id (EIN)

27-4582954

Categories

Animals

BIPOC community

BIPOC led, BIPOC serving

Address

46381 Eastman Rd
SISSETON, SD 57262

Phone

(605) 237-4905

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?