Connections Ministry

A nonprofit organization

27% complete

$10,000 Goal

Connections Ministry began as a coalition of downtown churches in Mankato,Minnesota coming together to best serve those in the community seeking assistance and resources.  Out of the intentional relationships built through our Community Connectors, it was determined that one of the best ways we could make a difference was to open a rotating shelter.  Partnering with 8 local congregations,  Connections launched the shelter October 31, 2017.  Over the course of that season we hosted over 125 individuals and families. Led by Rev. Collette Broady Grund and Rev. Erica Koser, Connections Ministry has moved  to a permanent location, expanding from 25 beds to 35 beds, and building capacity to become a year round low barrier emergency shelter.  We are currently housed in First Presbyterian Church and offer 20 beds for men and 15 beds for women and families.  Each night from October to May, guests are welcomed with a full meal, evening activities including movies, games, a library, and case management.   Through radical hospitality, we we walk alongside those experiencing homelessness by providing dignity, shelter, and community.  We rely heavily on community support both financially and through volunteering by bringing and serving meals and extending hospitality.  


Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Connections Ministry

other names

Connections Shelter

Tax id (EIN)

81-3920157

Categories

Faith Community Emergencies

BIPOC community

BIPOC serving

Address

220 E HICKORY ST
MANKATO, MN 56001

Phone

507-995-4932

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?