Agate Housing and Services

A nonprofit organization

$214,357 raised

100% complete

$200,000 Goal

Meet Agate!

Founded in faith through the merger of House of Charity and St. Stephens Human Services, Agate was created in 2021. But its story started in 1953 when House of Charity began feeding people, and in 1981, St. Stephens started providing shelter and services.

No one should have to worry about having a safe and sound place to live. No one should wonder where their next meal is coming from. No one should feel alone in a struggle for what’s next.


Hope must prevail. Homelessness must end.

Agate is committed to changing lives by the work we do together. We’re committed to making a real difference in the world by:

…walking alongside people experiencing homelessness with kindness, empathy and respect.

…offering the kind of support that helps people live their best lives, on their own terms.

…persuading more passionate voices in the fight against homelessness.


With 70 years of combined experience, Agate now offers a powerful and comprehensive set of services. It provides a full continuum of programs, meeting every person facing housing instability where they are – with integrity, humanity, and creativity, all while fighting for equity.

Now one of the largest service providers in the state, Agate is breaking the cycles of generational poverty and homelessness. Join us.






Anonymous Donors: If you check the box for "make my donation anonymous," you are also anonymous to us. If you check the "hide my donation amount" box, we are able to thank you for your gift. You can always reach us at donate@agatemn.org.



Keywords:  homelessness, homeless, hunger, food, meals, food shelf, Hennepin, Minneapolis, poverty, shelter, human, essential, Covid-19, emergency, encampment, housing, Stephens, Steven's, Stevens, St Stephens, St. Steven's, St Stevens, Saint Stephen's, House of Charity, Agate Housing and Services, Agate

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Agate Housing and Services

other names

St. Stephen's Human Services / House of Charity

Tax id (EIN)

01-0639118

Categories

Children & Family Humanitarian Aid Emergencies

BIPOC Serving

BIPOC Serving

Address

2309 Nicollet Avenue S
Minneapolis, MN 55404

Phone

612-874-0311

Social Media